.

.

Chokeberry Seeds (Aronia melanocarpa) 2.25 - 1

Chokeberry Seeds (Aronia melanocarpa)

Chokeberry Seeds (Aronia melanocarpa)

Price for Package of 25 seeds.

DESCRIPTION: Aronia melanocarpa is an extraordinary medicine plant which has been developed in Poland. It has an incredible array of health qualities. Known as Chokeberry, the native Americans used it to prepare
1.95 €
البذور في حزمة:
الكميَّة

This item has been sold

69
times

Chokeberry Seeds (Aronia melanocarpa)

Price for Package of 25 seeds.

Aronia melanocarpa is an extraordinary medicine plant that has been developed in Poland. It has an incredible array of health qualities. Known as Chokeberry, the native Americans used it to prepare pemmican (dried meat). It has a higher concentration of vitamin C than blackcurrants, but it also contains a host of other valuable substances, especially antioxidants, polyphenols, bioflavonoids, and tannins. It is a very hardy and vigorous plant and can survive most conditions.

Sowing Instructions

Propagation:

Seeds

Pretreat:

soak in water for 8- 12 hours 

Stratification:

1 months in moist sowing mix at 2-5 ° C refrigerator

Sowing Time:

all year round

Sowing Depth:

1 cm

Sowing Mix:

Coir or sowing mix + sand or perlite

Germination temperature:

20 ° C

Location:

bright + keep constantly moist not wet

Germination Time:

2-8 weeks

Watering:

Water regularly during the growing season

 


Copyright © 2012 Seeds Gallery - Saatgut Galerie - Galerija semena. All Rights Reserved.

Genus: Aronia
Species: melanocarpa
Common Name: Black Chokeberry
Other Name: Chokeberry, Gueles Noires
Pre-treatment: required
Zone Hardiness Cold: 3
Zone Hardiness warm: 8
Plant Type: Small Shrub
Growth rate: medium
Vegetation type: deciduous
Leaf /Flower color: Green/White
V 29
22 عناصر

البيانات

بذور منتقاة بعناية؟
Handpicked seeds
بذور العضوية؟
Organic Seeds
صالح للأكل؟
Edible
المعالجة من بذر؟
Stratification needed: Yes
المعالجة من بذر؟
Soak in water before sowing 12-24 h
نبات معمر؟
Perennial plant : Yes
مقاومة للبرودة والصقيع؟
Cold resistant: to −40 °C
مناسبة للنمو في وعاء الزهور؟
Suitable for pot: Yes
ارتفاع النبات ؟
Plant height 1.5 m

مراجع محددة

USDA Hardiness zone

Specials products

No products at this time.

related Products