• New

This plant has giant fruits
Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds 3.65 - 5
  • Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds 3.65 - 5
  • Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds
  • Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds
  • Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds
  • Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds 3.65 - 4

Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds

€4.65
No tax

Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds

Price for Package of 5 seeds.

This is a monster of a pumpkin with fruits often in the weight of 100lbs and with a measurement of 70 inches around, so ideal for competitions maybe,bright orange. Skin covers thick bright yellow orange flesh

Seeds in pack :
Quantity

This item has been sold

36
times
Total Rating Total Rating:

0 1 2 3 4
0/5 - 0 reviews

View ratings
0 1 2 3 4 0
0 1 2 3 0 0
0 1 2 0 1 0
0 1 0 1 2 0
0 0 1 2 3 0

  Add Review View Reviews View Reviews

Atlantic Giants Pumpkin Seeds

Price for Package of 5 seeds.

This is a monster of a pumpkin with fruits often in the weight of 100lbs and with a measurement of 70 inches around, so ideal for competitions maybe,bright orange. Skin covers thick bright yellow orange flesh, this is delicious in pies and dont forget halloween.

Pumpkins prefer a location with full sun, sheltered from the wind. Soil pH of 6.5-7.0 is recommended. Soil should also be deeply tilled, high in humus and have adequate moisture. Fertilizer, fed in abundant and balanced amounts, will produce gigantic-sized specimens.

Get a head start on spring by starting the seeds indoors in 4" peat pots about 2-3 weeks before the last spring frost or plant 2-3 seeds in each hill after last spring frost date. Space hills 15-20 feet apart. When plants are 3-4 inches high, thin to one plant per hill. Choose the strongest, healthiest plant. After the first pumpkin Is set, remove all other fruit which may appear during the course of the growing season.

P 68
9 Items

Data sheet

Handpicked seeds ?
Handpicked seeds
HEIRLOOM ?
Yes
Organic Seeds ?
Organic Seeds
Organic/natural ?
Organic/Natural: Yes
Edible ?
Edible
Pretreatment of sowing ?
Soak in water before sowing 12-24 h
Sowing depth ?
Sowing depth 5 mm
Life Cycle:
Annual Plant: Yes
Plant is suitable for growing ?
The plant is suitable for growing in a greenhouse
The plant is suitable for outdoors cultivation
Manufacturer ?
Manufacturer: Seeds Gallery
Fruit Weight ?
Fruit weight up to 100 kg
Scientific name:
Cucurbita maxima
Sun Exposure ?
Full sun from an early age
Growth Rate ?
Medium Growth Rate
Type:
Vegetable Seeds
Common Name:
Gourd
Planting Time?
Planting Time: Spring
Indoor/Outdoor?
Indoor/Outdoor: Outdoor
Soil Type?
Soil Type: Appropriate soil
Watering?
Watering: Medium
Cultivating Difficulty?
Cultivating Difficulty: Very easy

USDA Hardiness zone

Reviews Reviews (0)

Based on 0 reviews - 0 1 2 3 4 0/5